News

12 Aug 20

Bowls Sunraysia has advised that Saturday Pennant has been postponed until December when another decision will be made.

If anyone has info that they would like to share with others just drop me a line and I will forwarded to all members on email.

Keep safe and well

10 Aug 20

Info received from Peter Bishop re Bills funeral will be held 2pm Thursday 13th August 2020 at North West Funerals, Deakin Ave, Mildura

Restrictions mean limited numbers (10 only), those able to attend Neta Walker plus 2 carers, 1 from the bowling club and 6 pall bearers, A. Smith, L. Cameron, P. Bishop, G. Miller, B. Pike and T. Calaby.

The hearse will pass the fire station after the service and have a bell tolled.  If desired (unofficially, not essential reason for leaving home) but it has been suggested that anyone may wish to congregate maybe near cemetery gate and honk their horn as the hearse goes past.  You will a legitimate excuse if you are pulled up by the law.

Anyone who would like to attend a viewing, maybe on Wednesday about 4pm, please let Peter know, by phone or text.  Live streaming is available about 5 minutes prior to the service, enter PIN 2012. Live stream.

7 Aug 20

Members are advised that the Clubroom are now closed and the only bowls activities permitted are Roll Up/practice 2 person per rink with a maximum of 10 players per green, ensure that you wear your mask, maintain social distancing and sanitise all mat, jack before and after your roll up and complete the booking sheet on notice board in A green shelter.

Club Mixed Triples final was played on Wednesday night, green was excellent and caught you out, if you missed your line, at the finish it was to say the least very cool.   Congratulations to the winners Ken Hayes (s), Ron Boyd and Barry Ryland just getting over the top of Nobby Kerslake (s), Neville Mitchell and Di Smith in a very close game all level after 14 ends and on final end winning by one shot, a big thanks to the spectators eventually watching for inside the warm clubrooms.

Results for Social Bowls were, Saturday, winners were Owen Giddings (s) and Ross Stevens, best second game Barry Swann (s) and Tony Pupillo and lucky card Geoff Manddigan (s) and Terry Hayes.  Wednesday winners were Jim Jeffery (s) and Joy Stevens, best second game John Marr (s) and Di Smith and lucky card Denis Berry (s) and Terry Hayes congratulations to all the winners and to that work in the office and for those who attend to make these days a success.

As we enter Stage 3 COVID-19 Restrictions it’s a good time to ensure we keep in contact (by phones/emails etc) with our mates/friends, as support for each other is important at this time.   If you have any information that you would like to share please let me know.

Keep safe and well.

30 July 20

Been a busy fours day with our Cash Bonanza and before we cover the winners, we would thanks to ours sponsors, Peter & Neville Mitchell, Peter & Ian Bishop, Sean Gallaher of Gallagher Insurance Services and David Summut, thank you very much, without sponsors these events are difficult to run.

Results Day 1- Tapper Bishop Triples:

  1. Winners, Owen Giddings (s), Terry Bourke and Mick Legin,
  2. Runners Up, Roger Bray (s) Fred Bacon and Brian Horton,
  3. Third, France Wilmann (s), Chris Scott and Rod Caccianiga.

Results Day 2- Bob Tollner Memorial Pairs:

  1. Winners, Mark Eckel (s), Marty Connors,
  2. Runners Up, Alan Erskine (s), Wade Duncan,
  3. Third, Wayne Gardner (s), Ben Williams.

Results Day 3, A/C Fours,

  1. Winners, Owen Giddings (s), Alan Erskine, Jamie Forte, Nobby Kerslake,
  2. Runners Up, Geoff Peters (s), Michael Clifford, Trevor Clarke, Joel Peters,
  3. Third, Marty Connors (s), Geoff Castleman, Dawn Jackson, Sam Pupillo.

Results Day 4, A/C Pairs,

  1. Winners – Owen Giddings (s) Alan Erskine,
  2. Runners Up, Jim Jeffery (s) Rob Grant,
  3. Third, Anne-Marie Clarke.

congratulations to all the winners over the four days and well done.

To Shane Moritz and his staff preparing and always providing us with an excellent greens, to the Match  Committee, Bar staff , representatives from our sister clubs and our members that supported  the days and all those behind the scenes that go unnoticed but your efforts contribute to the success of the events, thank you.

Social Bowls again good weather and numbers, results for Wednesday 22 Jul, Winners, Dean Stevens (s), Arthur Hunter, Runners Up, Terry Bourke (s), Di Smith, Luck Card, Peter Mitchell (s) and Dianne White.  Wednesday 29 Jul another great day and numbers were a little down, all worn out from the Cash Bonanza), winners were Brian Kolpin (s) and Rod Caccianiga, best second game winners, John Kennedy (s) and Joe Vincenzini and lucky card draw France Wilmann and Don McElhinney, congratulation to all the winners and well done.

The final of the Club Men’s 100 Up between Peter Mitchell and Sam Pupillo will be played on Friday 31 Jul commencing at 1.30pm, we wish them good bowling and good luck, hope to see you there

Just a reminder Sunday 2nd August is the Club Drawn Mixed Triples, you have until Friday night to get your entry in, draw will be completed on Friday night, start time is 9.30am, lunch will be a sausage sizzle and two rounds will be completed on the day.

1st July 2020

Social Bowls numbers are remaining very good and thanks to all that are participating and abiding by the COVID -19 restrictions, if we can all do the right thing hopefully we will continue to get out into the fresh air and enjoy our bowls and as you know we are trying to spread the winnings around by paying the 2 game winners, best second game and a card draw.

Now for some results Wednesday 24 June winners were Ken Yeowart (s) and Ian Lowe, best second game Geoff Maddigan (s) and Barry Swann, card draw Jim Jeffery (s) and Don Crothers.

Saturday 27 June winners Owen Giddings (s) and John Flannery (Bendigo), best second game Ron Boyd (s) and Denis Berry, card draw Sam Pupillo (s) and Terry Hayes and today’s results Wednesday 1 July winners Geoff Maddigan (s) and Marg Kelly (Donald Golf), best second game Dawn Jackson (s) and Mike Gilpin and the card draw Sam Pupillo (s) and Doug Edwards, congratulations to all the winners.

‘B” Grade Men’s singles is now down to the finals with congratulations to Doug Edwards defeating Mick Rhoden, he will meet Peter Bishop in the final.  Last round of the Mixed Pairs will be played Friday 3 July at 1.30pm the contestants are Harvey and Daphne Loveday against Ken and Glenys Yeowart, good luck and good bowling to you all.  The final of the Men’s 100 Up are yet to be played between Peter Mitchell and Sam Pupillo.  Entry sheet is up for the Drawn Triples with the first two rounds to be played on Sunday 2 August, so get you names entered earlier than later.

Match Committee are moving ahead with our Cash Bonanza provided there are no new restrictions in the future and in preparation we have asked Mildura Bowls Club for their clubroom at maintain the current social distancing that is currently required and all days maybe 1 and a half fills.  Our Cash Bonanza this year will commence on Fri 24 July Tapper Bishop A/C Triples, Saturday Bob Tollner Memorial A/C Pairs, Sunday 26 July $1500 A/C Fours and Monday 27 July A/C Medley Pairs, so now it’s time to organise your teams and chase up your friends at other clubs to enter a team or some single entries.